Thursday, September 1, 2011

Remembering the 90s: TGIF Lineup

Hey everyone,

Hope you are having a good week, ours has been nice and long.

So one thing I always looked forward to each week was the TGIF lineup. My sisters and I would go to my granny's house and enjoy this tradition along with tons of junk food. (Grandparents are the best;)

The lineup unofficially began in the 1950's, but it didn't really get called the TGIF lineup until the early '90's. I'm sure many of you will remember the catchy tune that introduced the lineup: It's Friday night/ And the mood is right/Gonna have some fun/Show you how it's done/TGIF!

As most television programming goes, the lineup changed with the popularity of the shows. The scheduling would also get switched around from time to time.

Here's from my memory (and a lot of help from Wikipedia:) I've provided links just for fun of my favorites:

Full House: This was the first show in the lineup. (It was nearing it's end) I remember really enjoying this show growing up. Being a big sister, I always identified with DJ's character and even had a crush on her bf...who also happened to play Aladdin...small world! It's kind of weird to see the show now and knowing that all the girls are very grown up and the oldest two have kids of their own! It was also fun to see John Stamos on Glee...I also had a crush on Uncle Jesse...don't judge me. ;)

Family Matters: This was a big favorite for me. I fell in love with the family and even Steve Urkel. I was one of the heartbroken one's when the show didn't get a proper sendoff. I enjoyed Steve's wacky inventions, scenes with Carl and Steve, Steve's endless pursuit of Laura, and much, much more! :) (Stevil;)

Dinosaurs: This show alternated with Family Matters for the 8:30 spot for awhile. I don't remember much about Dinosaurs except for the baby. "I'm the Baby, Gotta love me!"

Step by Step: This was a pretty good show. It was in good company and I think that made it stronger. It was the first show I remember that addressed step-parents and step-siblings.

Hanging with Mr. Cooper: This was another show that was pretty good, but not my favorite. I remember it being a typical 90's sitcom.

Boy Meets World: This is pretty much one of my favorite shows of all time. It never gets old and I still find myself learning lessons from the show. (I know that sounds corny, but I don't care;) I have/had huge crushes on Shawn and Eric...and Cory reminds me so much of my's pretty hilarious! I have the first season on dvd and need the others. My friend was kind enough to give me her old episodes on tape, but I have nearly watched them to death! lol I LOVE this show!

Sister, Sister: I never got into this show. I think the Mowry sisters are adorable, but I never had interest in the show. Sorry, folks!

Sabrina, the Teenage Witch: I really loved watching Sabrina. I even named my cat Salem. This was definitely a favorite of mine. As with most shows, the earlier episodes were the best. :)

Clueless: I didn't really appreciate this show when it originally started. I watched, but didn't really care if I missed an episode. I guess with the rise of Mean Girls, my enjoyment of mean little rich girls, took flight!

You Wish: This was one of those obscure shows that didn't last very long. I actually enjoyed it as a kid. I'm not sure what I would think of it now.

Teen Angel: Read my description for You Wish, same goes.

Two of a Kind: I was in love with the Olsen twins as much as the next person, but this show did nothing for them. It had it's funny moments every now and then, but it lacked something...maybe Uncle Jesse?! ;)

The Hughleys: Another show I never got into.

*** I know I missed some shows, and some were done intentionally because I had no idea what they were.***

Which of these did you watch? What were your favorites?

<3 Anna


  1. Oh my gosh I haven't thought about Dinosaurs in so long! I loved that show! haha and Boy Meets World is still one of my favorite shows....Is it sad that I cry during some episodes?? haha

  2. very nice post .... interesting..

  3. Boy Meets World is my faaaaav!!!!!! :)

    <3-Cami from First Day of My Life


Be a dear and leave a comment.

They make me smile!